Get started1 Chestnut Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Chestnut Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ifton Quarry — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2021Most recent
£260,000
+65.1%over 8 years7 December 2012
£157,500
-10.5%over 6 years24 November 2006
£176,000
+56.4%over 4 years23 August 2002
£112,500
+35.6%over 2 years19 June 2000
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3TH: £208,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 3QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.