Get started4 Broadlands Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 296 m² (around 3186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £957,000 is 24.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 296 m² the property is well over the postcode median (217 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £766,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Broadlands Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed loft conversion with new dormer extension, together with single storey extension to garage.
Latest sale on 4 Broadlands Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£957,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 24 years.
£766,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 24 years.
4 Broadlands Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
296 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
3 August 2021Most recent
£766,000
+208.9%over 22 years6 July 1999
£248,000
+608.6%over 1 year18 December 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3FA: £465,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NP26 3FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.