Get started31 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
31 Acacia Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for 31 Acacia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Acacia Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
To Construct A Conservatory.
19 August 2022Most recent
£247,500
+30.3%over 4 years2 August 2018
£190,000
+26.7%over 11 years4 May 2007
£149,950
+177.7%over 7 years17 December 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.