Get started4 Starling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 27.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
4 Starling Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
4 Starling Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Demolition of conservatory and construction of single storey rear extension to residential property
5 February 2021Most recent
£320,000
+53.1%over 10 years23 April 2010
£209,000
+54.8%over 7 years12 July 2002
£135,000
+34.0%over 2 years12 May 2000
£100,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UU: £285,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.