Get started12 Starling Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 39.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
12 Starling Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,314
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchmead — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2020Most recent
£285,000
+48.1%over 5 years13 October 2014
£192,500
+22.6%over 10 years11 February 2004
£157,000
+75.4%over 3 years2 June 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UU: £315,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.