Get started5 Badgers Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 71.8% above the 2015 sale of £227,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
5 Badgers Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Badgers Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,006
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2015Most recent
£227,000
+20.7%over 3 years24 August 2012
£188,000
+59.3%over 10 years21 September 2001
£118,000
+25.9%over 6 years30 June 1995
£93,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PS: £253,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.