Get started12 Badgers Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 202.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £253,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Badgers Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£253,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 12 Badgers Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,728
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
31 May 2022Most recent
£253,500
+14.2%over 2 years20 June 2019
£222,000
+82.0%over 15 years9 July 2003
£121,950
+64.9%over 3 years28 April 2000
£73,950
+23.4%over 3 years4 July 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PS: £239,950 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.