Get started16 Badgers Walk is a detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 81.2% above the 2017 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
16 Badgers Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
16 Badgers Walk outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
2 October 2017Most recent
£122,500
-23.9%over 4 years2 August 2013
£161,000
-7.5%over 7 years24 March 2006
£174,000
+101.2%over 4 years5 July 2001
£86,500
+10.9%over 2 years23 October 1998
£78,000
+11.4%over 1 year27 March 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PS: £253,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP26 3LW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.