Get started1 Birch Close is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 38.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Birch Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2017Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 8 years23 January 2009
£130,000
-16.1%over 6 months24 July 2008
£155,000
+12.9%over 3 years17 December 2004
£137,250
+215.5%over 8 years27 September 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LW: £215,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3LQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.