Get started4 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Birch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 4 Birch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 4 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
13 July 2022Most recent
£280,000
+77.2%over 6 years22 January 2016
£158,000
-1.3%over 8 years14 September 2007
£160,000
27 July 2007
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years22 July 2005
£150,000
+119.0%over 4 years22 March 2001
£68,500
+29.2%over 2 years17 December 1998
£53,000
+15.2%over 1 year28 February 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LW: £197,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.