Get started5 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Birch Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
5 Birch Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
27 August 2021Most recent
£215,000
+30.3%over 4 years25 April 2017
£165,000
+266.7%over 20 years26 July 1996
£45,000
-6.3%18 June 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LW: £197,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.