Get started9 Birch Close is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 129.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £277,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Birch Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
9 Birch Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,541
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
24 June 2022Most recent
£277,000
+53.9%over 9 months1 October 2021
£180,000
+48.8%over 17 years14 October 2003
£121,000
+122.0%over 4 years12 March 1999
£54,500
+2.8%over 1 year26 September 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LW: £197,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.