Get started18 Mill Common is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1211 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 sits 50.2% above the 2017 sale of £255,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
18 Mill Common's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2020
18 Mill Common has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extensions to front and rear of the property to provide shower room and extend lounge
18 Mill Common has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 18 Mill Common runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millbrook Court — bus stop.
2 August 2017Most recent
£255,000
+251.7%over 21 years2 February 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JH: £420,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP26 3PG