Get started6 Mill Common is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Mill Common stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,135
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millbrook Court — bus stop.
25 August 2022Most recent
£430,000
+97.9%over 9 years9 May 2013
£217,300
+3.5%over 7 years20 May 2005
£210,000
+82.6%over 3 years14 June 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JH: £358,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.