Get started12 Mill Common is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. At 139 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £309,000.
12 Mill Common valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£309,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 12 Mill Common runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,223
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millbrook Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2018Most recent
£309,000
+40.5%over 12 years26 July 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JH: £420,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP26 3NB