Get started7 Baneswell Courtyard is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Baneswell Courtyard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 30 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 7 Baneswell Courtyard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£135,000
+3.1%over 1 year28 March 2024
£131,000
+52.3%over 9 years20 June 2014
£86,000
-9.5%over 3 years19 July 2010
£95,000
+143.9%over 15 years26 May 1995
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1LD: £110,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP20 1LD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.