Get started10 Baneswell Courtyard is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Baneswell Courtyard has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 10 Baneswell Courtyard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
13 February 2020Most recent
£110,000
+2.8%over 14 years30 June 2005
£107,000
+183.4%over 8 years29 November 1996
£37,750
+0.7%over 9 months21 February 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1LD: £120,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.