Get started1 Baneswell Courtyard is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Baneswell Courtyard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Baneswell Courtyard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,185
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
1 February 2019Most recent
£118,000
+14.3%over 12 years24 February 2006
£103,250
+32.4%over 2 years4 July 2003
£78,000
+25.8%over 8 months8 November 2002
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1LD: £120,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 1JF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.