Get started1 Dumfries Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 44.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Dumfries Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
1 Dumfries Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,041
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Emlyn Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£170,000
+77.1%over 4 years27 March 2015
£96,000
-12.7%over 10 years30 April 2004
£110,000
+139.1%over 3 years13 October 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1EJ: £97,000 (2020–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 1LD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.