Get started3 Baneswell Courtyard is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 138.2% above the 2018 sale of £49,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. At 44 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 12 EPCs).
3 Baneswell Courtyard's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Baneswell Courtyard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2018Most recent
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1LD: £120,000 (2025–2019).
NP20 1LD