Get started10 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 46% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 10 Arundel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£124,000
-13.0%over 8 years27 October 2006
£142,500
+38.3%over 1 year21 April 2005
£103,000
+106.0%over 3 years3 September 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8NY: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.