Get started9 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £197,000 in April 2024.
Price for 9 Arundel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Arundel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£197,000
+51.5%over 8 years4 September 2015
£130,000
+40.5%over 1 year10 July 2014
£92,500
+193.7%over 16 years11 June 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8NY: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.