Get started15 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £220,000.
15 Arundel Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Arundel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£220,000
+137.8%over 12 years14 December 2011
£92,500
-1.6%over 7 years2 July 2004
£94,000
+74.1%over 2 years20 August 2001
£54,000
+25.6%over 4 years31 October 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8NY: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.