Get started4 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £205,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Arundel Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2010.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 4 Arundel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£205,000
+13.9%over 3 years29 September 2021
£180,000
+35.3%over 10 years1 June 2011
£133,000
+114.5%over 1 year25 February 2010
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8NY: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8JY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.