Get started20 Churchmead is a mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 47.8% above the 2011 sale price. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Churchmead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
20 Churchmead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 20 Churchmead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bassaleg Comprehensive School — bus stop.
11 November 2011Most recent
£159,000
-6.4%over 2 years7 August 2009
£169,950
+4.9%over 4 years15 July 2005
£162,000
+140.0%over 6 years25 September 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NA: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.