Get started16 Bowling Green Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 24.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Bowling Green Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2019
16 Bowling Green Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to extend beyond the rear wall of the original property by 4.1m with a maximum height of 4.0m and eaves height of 2.2m
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 16 Bowling Green Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£220,000
+8.9%over 10 months19 December 2016
£202,000
+23.9%over 9 years22 May 2007
£163,000
+85.3%over 5 years19 October 2001
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7QJ: £222,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.