Get started15 Bowling Green Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £222,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Bowling Green Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Bowling Green Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 15 Bowling Green Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2020Most recent
£222,000
+48.5%over 7 years7 December 2012
£149,500
+11.6%over 6 years24 February 2006
£134,000
+62.4%over 3 years20 August 2002
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7QJ: £194,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN15 7NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.