Get started5 Braithwaite Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 29.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
5 Braithwaite Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£192,250
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
5 Braithwaite Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

25 May 2016Most recent
£192,250
+13.4%over 8 years14 December 2007
£169,500
+151.1%over 9 years15 December 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £325,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.