Get started19 Braithwaite Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 61.8% above the 2014 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Braithwaite Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Braithwaite Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,082
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2014Most recent
£152,000
-1.0%over 6 years6 August 2007
£153,500
+33.0%over 4 years25 October 2002
£115,450
+57.1%over 2 years29 September 2000
£73,500
+22.5%over 2 years27 February 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.