Get started13 Braithwaite Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 31.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front extension to attached garage and first floor side extension
13 Braithwaite Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£180,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 13 Braithwaite Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£180,500
+22.0%over 10 years29 September 2006
£148,000
+74.1%over 4 years3 May 2002
£85,000
+7.6%over 1 year6 April 2001
£79,000
+23.4%over 1 year23 July 1999
£63,995
+11.3%over 1 year13 March 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.