Get started12 Braithwaite Close is a semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 62.1% above the 2015 sale of £141,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£141,250
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2015Most recent
£141,250
-2.6%30 April 2015
£145,000
+8.2%over 8 years25 May 2006
£134,000
12 May 2006
£134,000
+13.1%over 2 years28 November 2003
£118,500
+71.7%over 3 years25 September 2000
£69,000
+24.9%over 2 years22 December 1997
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £325,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7RL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.