Get started1 Foster Close is a detached house in Kettering (NN15 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1118 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 74.4% above the 2009 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Foster Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2018
1 Foster Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Foster Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,578
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lake Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

23 October 2009Most recent
£164,000
+6.1%over 5 years12 January 2004
£154,500
+17.9%over 1 year26 July 2002
£131,000
+70.2%over 3 years23 October 1998
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7NY: £242,500 (2018–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.