Get started9 Argyll Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2023
Price for 9 Argyll Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
9 Argyll Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£190,000
+81.0%over 9 years14 June 2013
£105,000
+2.4%over 9 years28 November 2003
£102,500
+144.0%over 4 years22 October 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HG: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN15 7HX
Closest school
0.0 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.