Get started7 Argyll Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £185,000.
7 Argyll Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 7 Argyll Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 7 Argyll Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£185,000
+285.4%over 23 years25 November 1999
£48,000
+28.0%over 3 years24 May 1996
£37,500
+78.6%over 6 months15 November 1995
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HG: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.0 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.