Get started18 Argyll Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 18 Argyll Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£185,000
+34.5%over 16 years11 April 2008
£137,500
+1.1%1 November 2007
£136,000
+109.2%over 5 years11 January 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HG: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.0 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.