Get started15 Argyll Street is a mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 23.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2024 for £147,500.
15 Argyll Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Argyll Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
15 Argyll Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £1,542
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£147,500
+36.6%over 14 years13 October 2009
£108,000
+29.3%over 7 years5 July 2002
£83,500
+39.3%over 2 years23 June 2000
£59,950
+37.8%over 1 year27 November 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7HG: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.