Get started6 Boardman Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 27.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Boardman Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Boardman Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£277,000
+43.9%over 9 years27 April 2007
£192,500
+20.3%over 3 years23 July 2003
£160,000
+122.4%over 7 years31 May 1996
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7DH: £300,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.