Get started2 Boardman Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 15.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Boardman Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion
Latest sale on 2 Boardman Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2 Boardman Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension
18 December 2019Most recent
£350,000
+42.9%over 6 years3 May 2013
£245,000
+102.5%over 12 years9 March 2001
£121,000
+57.2%over 4 years9 April 1996
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7DH: £277,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.