Get started17 Bowland Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 49.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
17 Bowland Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2016Most recent
£125,000
1 September 2014
£125,000
+115.5%over 13 years6 October 2000
£58,000
+48.7%over 3 years13 December 1996
£39,000
-7.7%over 1 year21 July 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TX: £202,000 (2024–2022).
13 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
29 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2024
3 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
7 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
25 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 6JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.