Get started3 Bowland Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £249,995 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Bowland Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 3 Bowland Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£249,995
+21.9%over 1 year19 February 2021
£205,000
+86.4%over 19 years4 October 2001
£110,000
+74.6%over 3 years12 May 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TX: £200,000 (2024–2021).
13 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
29 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2024
7 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
25 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
8 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.