Get started7 Bowland Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bowland Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
7 Bowland Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£225,000
+18.4%over 4 years27 November 2017
£189,995
+40.7%over 10 years31 August 2007
£135,000
+11.6%over 2 years18 May 2005
£121,000
+128.3%over 5 years5 May 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TX: £200,000 (2024–2021).
13 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
29 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2024
3 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
25 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
8 Bowland Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 6FW
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.