Get started4 Abbots Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 6FW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 19.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £131,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 25 EPCs).
4 Abbots Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2020
4 Abbots Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 13 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 4 Abbots Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bishop Stopford School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£131,000
+2.3%over 1 year14 February 2018
£128,000
+30.6%over 3 years9 September 2014
£98,000
-1.0%over 9 months17 December 2013
£99,000
-16.1%over 7 years7 July 2006
£118,000
+0.9%over 6 months23 December 2005
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6FW: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NN15 6HQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishop Stopford School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.