Get started5 Drayton Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 128.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Drayton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 5 Drayton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£235,000
+80.8%over 6 years16 December 2016
£130,000
+17.6%over 7 years9 January 2009
£110,500
-3.1%over 1 year30 January 2007
£114,000
-2.6%over 1 year26 August 2005
£117,000
+244.1%over 9 years14 February 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JR: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 2AS
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.