Get started1 Cannon Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Cannon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 25 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 1 Cannon Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£186,000
+37.8%over 5 years27 April 2016
£135,000
+221.4%over 18 years25 July 1997
£42,000
+205.5%over 11 months16 August 1996
£13,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HB: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG5 2HR
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.