Get started6 Cannon Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 44% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £154,899. At 71 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Cannon Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 29 years.
£154,899
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 29 years.
6 Cannon Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2025Most recent
£154,899
+101.2%over 23 years23 November 2001
£77,000
+75.0%over 4 years26 March 1997
£44,000
-4.3%over 1 year12 January 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HB: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG5 2HR
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.