Get started9 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2HB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Cannon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
9 Cannon Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£190,000
+69.6%over 9 years15 November 2012
£112,000
+72.3%over 11 years16 October 2001
£65,000
+73.3%over 4 years30 May 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HB: £186,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG5 2LF
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.