Get started20 Drayton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 31.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Drayton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£160,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Drayton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2020Most recent
£160,500
+2.4%over 2 years3 November 2017
£156,750
+36.3%over 6 years24 October 2011
£115,000
+25.0%over 8 years15 September 2003
£92,000
+130.3%over 7 years2 February 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JR: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 2HB
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.