Get started12 Drayton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 275.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2022 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Drayton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 Drayton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£255,000
+93.8%over 2 years14 January 2020
£131,599
+95.0%over 17 years1 February 2002
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JR: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.