Get started18 Drayton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 52.7% above the 2006 sale of £117,250.
18 Drayton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 9 years.
£117,250
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Drayton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,332
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2006Most recent
£117,250
+23.4%over 2 years27 October 2003
£95,000
+41.9%over 1 year8 March 2002
£66,950
+48.9%over 3 years26 February 1999
£44,950
+13.8%over 2 years16 December 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JR: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG5 2AD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.