Get started16 Drayton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 30.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £176,100. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 16 Drayton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£176,100
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
16 Drayton Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,096
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2018Most recent
£176,100
+95.7%over 5 years14 December 2012
£90,000
-10.0%over 9 years16 May 2003
£99,950
+66.6%over 1 year28 June 2001
£60,000
+25.1%over 1 year28 January 2000
£47,950
+9.0%over 12 months5 February 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2JR: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 2AD
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.